Low Pressure Polyurethane Machine
6 Views

Solvent-Free PU Foam Machine for Synthetic Leather

Integrated low-pressure foaming & feeding unit for solvent-free PU leather coating. Serves automotive, sofa, garment & luggage leather with precise metering (±0.3%) & intelligent three-stage control.

Discharge Flow Rate

2000 – 15000 g/min

Metering Accuracy

±0.3%

Tank Configuration

1A1B / 2A2B Optional

Certifications

ISO9001, CE, IP54

ISO9001 Certified CE Certified ±0.3% Metering Accuracy 1-Year Warranty
Engineered for eco-friendly high-performance synthetic leather production

Product Overview

An integrated low-pressure foaming & feeding unit for solvent-free PU leather coating, serving automotive, sofa, garment, luggage leather & luxury labels with precise metering and intelligent control.

The HF-LPM Series is a state-of-the-art solvent-free PU foaming & feeding unit specially developed for synthetic leather coating processes. Adopting solvent-free technology compliant with EU REACH & RoHS environmental standards, the machine delivers stable production for sensitive PU and TPU materials with precise metering and intelligent three-stage process control.

The system features low-speed high-precision metering pumps and dedicated coating heads to guarantee uniform coating thickness of 0.5–3.0 mm. It accurately produces weather-resistant topcoats for automotive leather, lightweight soft coatings for apparel leather, and high-durability finishes for sofa and luggage leather.

The intelligent cleaning system paired with color paste injection pumps shortens color change time from 15 minutes to 3 minutes, greatly improving flexibility for small-batch, multi-variety orders.

Two capacity options are available: 1A1B for small-batch trial production and 2A2B for mass manufacturing. Customizable add-ons include extended web width, color dosing systems, remote monitoring and full data traceability to match diverse production scales and special process demands.

Product Overview

±0.3%

Metering Accuracy

Synthetic Leather Coating Production Workflow

Raw Material & Formula Preparation

Load polyol and isocyanate components into tanks; set mix ratio (1:1 ~ 1:4) via patented software for various formulas based on leather type requirements.

Precision Metering & Mixing

Precisely meter components using low-speed high-precision metering pumps with ±0.3% accuracy; mix at 8,600 rpm with intelligent three-stage control for homogeneous dispersion.

Coating Application

Apply the mixed PU coating onto substrate using dedicated coating heads; maintain uniform thickness (0.5–3.0 mm) per leather type specifications with real-time dynamic adjustment.

Curing & Finishing

Cure the coated synthetic leather under controlled conditions; inspect for surface quality, thickness uniformity, and perform final finishing per end-use requirements.

Request a Quote for Your Synthetic Leather Production Line

Contact Us
Precision parameters for high-performance synthetic leather coating

Technical Specifications

All data are based on standard factory testing conditions. Values are for reference; actual performance may vary with formulation and operating environment.

Technical Parameter
Models HF-LPM-1A1B-L, HF-LPM-2A2B-L
Discharge Flow Rate 2000 – 15000 g/min (Customized by web width & line speed)
Raw Material Mix Ratio 1 : 1 ~ 1 : 4 (Adjustable, patented software control)
Single Tank Volume 120 L (Standard); Optional 200 L
Total Installed Power 16.5 kW (1A1B) / 22 kW (2A2B)
Mixing Head Rotational Speed 8600 rpm
Metering Accuracy ±0.3%
Core Features Intelligent three-stage control, solvent-free eco-friendly, flexible customization, multi-industry compatibility
Warranty Period 1 year
Net Weight Approx. 800 kg (1A1B) / 1200 kg (2A2B)
Certifications ISO9001, CE (Electrical), IP54
Brand Name Haifeng
Built for eco-friendly high-performance synthetic leather manufacturing

Key Advantages

The HF-LPM Series integrates intelligent three-stage control, optimized process design, eco-friendly solvent-free technology, and flexible customization to meet the demanding requirements of modern synthetic leather production.

Intelligent Three-Stage Control System

Real-time dynamic adjustment of raw material ratio and flow rate with industry-leading computing precision. Supports full material consumption tracking to cut raw material waste by 10%–15% and reduce energy usage by 10%–30%. Automatic production reports support full quality traceability.

Optimized Process Design for Leather Production

Compatible with line widths from 1500–2200 mm. Low-speed high-precision metering pumps and dedicated coating heads guarantee uniform coating thickness of 0.5–3.0 mm. Intelligent cleaning system shortens color change time from 15 to 3 minutes.

Eco-Friendly Solvent-Free Solution

Non-toxic, odorless solvent-free technology with near-zero VOC emissions. Fully meets EU REACH & RoHS standards and stringent odor requirements for automotive interiors. Sealed tanks and automatic cleaning systems reduce operator exposure risks.

Flexible Customized Configuration

Two capacity options: 1A1B for small-batch trial production and 2A2B for mass manufacturing. Customizable add-ons include extended web width, color dosing systems, remote monitoring and full data traceability.

Multi-Industry Compatibility

Tailored solutions for automotive leather (1.2–2.0 mm, 30,000 flex cycles at -20°C), sofa leather (1.6–3.0 mm high-elastic coating), garment leather (0.5–1.0 mm lightweight), luggage leather and luxury labels.

Superior Production Efficiency

Production efficiency rises by 30%–60% with comprehensive operating cost reduction. Solvent-free technology slashes solvent procurement and waste disposal costs while meeting strict environmental standards for global markets.

Ready to Upgrade Your Synthetic Leather Production to Solvent-Free?

Contact our engineering team to discuss your specific leather coating requirements and get a tailored solution for automotive, sofa, garment, luggage or luxury label applications.

Where the HF-LPM Series Excels

Industries & Applications

Developed for high-end synthetic leather manufacturing including automotive leather (weather-resistant topcoats, 1.2–2.0 mm), sofa leather (high-elastic wear-resistant coating, 1.6–3.0 mm), garment leather (lightweight soft coating, 0.5–1.0 mm), luggage leather (scratch-resistant uniform coating), and luxury brand labels (ultra-precise high-gloss finishing).

Download the Full Technical Brochure

Contact Us
COMPLETE SOLUTION

Integrate the product with our full range of auxiliary equipment for a turnkey polyurethane processing system.

Common questions about our solvent-free PU foam machine

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between the 1A1B and 2A2B models?
The HF-LPM-1A1B-L is designed for small-batch trial production and customized orders, while the HF-LPM-2A2B-L is optimized for mass manufacturing. The 2A2B model offers higher output capacity with total installed power of 22 kW (vs. 16.5 kW) and net weight of 1200 kg (vs. 800 kg), providing greater production flexibility and throughput for large-scale operations.
What thickness range can this machine apply for leather coatings?
The machine guarantees uniform coating thickness from 0.5 mm to 3.0 mm. Specific thicknesses vary by leather type: automotive leather typically requires 1.2–2.0 mm, sofa leather 1.6–3.0 mm, and garment leather ultra-thin coatings of only 0.5–1.0 mm for soft hand feel and breathability.
How does the machine comply with environmental standards?
The machine adopts advanced non-toxic, odorless solvent-free technology compliant with EU REACH & RoHS environmental standards. The synthetic leather produced contains no residual hazardous solvents with near-zero VOC emissions, fully meeting stringent environmental requirements for automotive interiors, luxury luggage and export markets.
How long does color changeover take?
The intelligent cleaning system paired with color paste injection pumps shortens color change time from 15 minutes to just 3 minutes. This greatly improves production flexibility for small-batch, multi-variety orders of luggage and luxury leather goods, reducing downtime and material waste between color runs.
Can the machine be customized for different production line widths?
Yes. The machine is compatible with production line widths from 1500 mm to 2200 mm, with further customization available upon request. Customizable add-ons also include extended web width, color dosing systems, remote monitoring and full data traceability to match diverse production scales and special process demands.